This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, closing this banner, or clicking "I Agree", you agree to the use of cookies.
Read our cookies policy and privacy statement for more information.

×

College Sports - Swimming & Diving

Schools sponsored varsity Swimming & Diving teams in 2021:

# of ScholarshipsAverage Athletic
# of# of teamsTotal AthletesAverage team sizelimit per teamScholarship
DivisionSchoolsMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMenWomen
NCAA I1961331953,8285,78129309.91418,89019,149
NCAA II105771041,6622,10122208.18.16,3887,540
NCAA III2742442714,5205,3041920----
NAIA4439444805411212888,3417,883
CCCAA5751577146801412----
NJCAA13131312212491015151,5431,821
Other2222318129--9011,407
Totals69155968611,34914,5492021----

Swimming is an equivalency sport for NCAA limits, so partial scholarships can be awarded as long as the combined equivalent awards do not exceed the limit. For example, an NCAA I school can award 21 women swimmers each a 2/3 equivalent scholarship and still meet the limit of 14 per team. For more information see our page on scholarship limits.

Do the Math! NCAA Division I men's teams have an average roster of 29 swimmers but a limit of 9.9 scholarships to award per team. This means the average award covers only about 1/3 of annual college costs, and this assumes swimming is a fully funded sport at the specific school.

*Average Athletic Scholarship is the average award per athlete for ALL varsity sports sponsored by the specific school. Some athletes receive full awards, some receive partial and many receive none. Additionally some sports within a school may be fully funded, some partially and some sports provide no athletic scholarships. Private schools generally have higher tuition than public schools and the average award will reflect this.

Odds of a High School Swimming & Diving Player competing in College 2021:

MaleFemale
Number of US High School Swimmers 2019-20152,124194,870
Number of College Swimmers11,34914,549
% of US High School Swimmers competing at any College Level7.00%7.10%
% of US High School Swimmers Competing at NCAA I Schools2.30%2.80%
Odds of a US High School Swimmermaking any College Roster14:114:1
Odds of a US High School Swimmer making an NCAA I Roster43:136:1