This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, closing this banner, or clicking "I Agree", you agree to the use of cookies.
Read our cookies policy and privacy statement for more information.

×

College Sports - Football

Schools sponsored varsity Football teams in 2021:

NumberTotalPercentageAverageScholarshipAvr Athletic
Divisionof TeamsPlayersof PlayersTeam sizelimit per teamScholarship
NCAA I - FBS13015,83116.90%1228524,058
NCAA I - FCS12613,60314.50%1086313,769
NCAA II16718,83620.10%113365,838
NCAA III24925,44227.10%102--
NAIA969,95010.60%104248,433
NJCAA604,8345.20%81852,212
CCCAA685,1155.40%75--
Other Schools31650.20%55-1,437
Totals89993,776100%104--

NCAA Division I football has two subdivisions: a football bowl subdivision (FBS) and a football championship subdivision (FCS). NCAA I - FBS is a headcount sport and there is an annual team limit of 85 players who can be receiving athletic scholarships. NCAA I - FCS and NCAA II football are equivalency sports which means awards can be split into partial scholarships in any proportion up to the limit (63 for NCAA I - FCS). For more information see our page on scholarship limits.

* Average Athletic Scholarship is the average annual amount of athletically related student aid per athlete for ALL varsity sports sponsored by the specific school. Some athletes receive full awards, some receive partial and many receive none. Additionally some sports within a school may be fully funded, some partially and some sports provide no athletic scholarships. Private schools generally have higher tuition than public schools and the average award will reflect this.

Odds of a High School Football Player competing in College 2021:

Total
Number of US High School Football Players 2019-201,043,872
Number of College Football Players93,776
% of US High School Football Players competing at any College Level8.90%
% of US High School Football Players Competing at NCAA I Schools2.80%
Odds of a US High School Football Player making any College Roster11:1
Odds of a US High School Football Player making an NCAA I - FBS Roster66:1