This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, closing this banner, or clicking "I Agree", you agree to the use of cookies.
Read our cookies policy and privacy statement for more information.

×

College Sports - Basketball

Schools sponsored varsity Basketball teams in 2021:

# of ScholarshipsAverage Athletic
# of# of teamsTotal AthletesAverage team sizelimit per teamScholarship
DivisionSchoolsMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMenWomen
NCAA I3543543525,5575,0851614131517,85318,959
NCAA II3073043055,3814,657181510106,5367,927
NCAA III4444264407,8196,6881815----
NAIA I9494941,9651,636211711118,0818,318
NAIA II1431391433,0162,6382218666,6396,380
NJCAA4374334036,4524,957151215152,4873,001
Other 4 year105104941,5441,0461511--658498
Other 2 year1371331281,9551,5871512--289387
Totals2,0211,9871,95933,68828,2941714----

Basketball is sponsored by more schools than any other intercollegiate sport. NAIA team sizes above include JV players. NCAA I basketball is a headcount sport, so the scholarship limits of 13 for men and 15 for women represent the maximum number of awards. NCAA II basketball is an equivalency sport so partial scholarships can be awarded to meet the limit per school. For example, an NCAA II school can award 15 players each a 2/3 scholarship and still meet the limit of 10 per team. See our page on scholarship limits for more information.

* Average Athletic Scholarship is the average annual award per athlete for ALL varsity sports sponsored by the specific school. Some athletes receive full awards, some receive partial and many receive none. Additionally some sports within a school may be fully funded, some partially and some sports provide no athletic scholarships. Private schools generally have higher tuition than public schools and the average award will reflect this.

Odds of a High School Basketball Player competing in College 2021:

MaleFemale
Number of US High School Basketball Players 2019-20547,892404,323
Number of College Basketball Players33,68828,294
% of US High School Basketball Players competing at any College Level5.80%6.70%
% of US High School Basketball Players Competing at NCAA I Schools0.90%1.20%
Odds of a US High School Basketball player making any College Roster17:115:1
Odds of a US High School Basketball player making an NCAA I Roster116:190:1

Odds of Playing NCAA I Basketball by State

The overall odds of a male high school basketball player making a D1 roster is around 105:1. However these odds are significantly better if you are from the Mid-Atlantic basketball hotbed, while not so good in some other states. See our page on NCAA Basketball Demographics for more information.

RankStateOdds
133:1District of Columbia
235:1Maryland
348:1North Carolina
457:1Virginia
558:1Georgia
665:1Louisiana
773:1Tennessee
878:1Indiana
982:1New York
1089:1Florida
1189:1Illinois
1295:1South Carolina
1396:1Nevada
14101:1Arkansas
15105:1Utah
16107:1Kentucky
17107:1New Jersey
18120:1Ohio
19124:1California
20127:1Delaware
21131:1West Virginia
22132:1Mississippi
23134:1Connecticut
24144:1Pennsylvania
25155:1Arizona
26157:1Alabama
27159:1Colorado
28162:1Texas
29162:1Washington
30175:1Michigan
31181:1Missouri
32192:1Kansas
33206:1Vermont
34206:1Oregon
35212:1New Hampshire
36216:1New Mexico
37217:1Wisconsin
38227:1Montana
39239:1Idaho
40247:1Minnesota
41252:1Oklahoma
42260:1Massachusetts
43308:1Rhode Island
44318:1Iowa
45328:1Nebraska
46432:1Hawaii
47565:1Alaska
48589:1Maine
49595:1South Dakota
50598:1Wyoming
51992:1North Dakota