This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, closing this banner, or clicking "I Agree", you agree to the use of cookies.
Read our cookies policy and privacy statement for more information.

×

College Sports - Wrestling

Schools sponsored varsity Wrestling teams in 2021:

AverageScholarshipAverage
# of teamsTotal AthletesTeam sizelimit per teamAthletic
DivisionMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMen'sWomen'sMenWomenScholarship
NCAAI7922,615183399.9-16,761
NCAAII64101,94614130149-6,233
NCAAIII118233,2102302710---
NAIA71321,76857625188-8,980
NJCAA5341,1452422620-1,438
Other345683812016--327
Totals4197611,3661,0702714---

Wrestling is an equivalency sport for NCAA scholarship purposes, so partial scholarships can be awarded to meet the limit per school. For example, an NCAA Division II school can award 18 wrestlers each a 1/2 scholarship and still meet the limit of 9 per team. See our page on scholarship limits for more information.

Do the Math! The average NCAA Division I men's team has a roster size of 33 wrestlers but only a maximum of 9.9 athletic scholarships per team are available. This means the average award covers less than 1/3 of an athlete's annual college costs.

Women's wrestling is one of the fastest growing intercollegiate sports but is not yet an official sport of either the NCAA or NAIA. The governing body for most women's teams is the Women's College Wrestling Association. However NAIA Women's wrestling is now an invitational sport and the NCAA Committee on Women's Athletics has recommended that all three NCAA Divisions add wrestling to the NCAA Emerging Sports for Women program. If adopted women's wrestling would join the program August 1, 2020.

* Average Athletic Scholarship is the average annual award per athlete for ALL varsity sports sponsored by the specific school. Some athletes receive full awards, some receive partial and many receive none. Additionally some sports within a school may be fully funded, some partially and some sports provide no athletic scholarships. Private schools generally have higher tuition than public schools and the average award will reflect this.

Odds of a High School Wrestling Player competing in College 2021:

MaleFemale
Number of US High School Wrestlers 2019-20252,44022,236
Number of College Wrestlers11,3661,070
% of US High School Wrestlers competing at any College Level4.40%4.80%
% of US High School Wrestlers Competing at NCAA I Schools1.00%0.10%
Odds of a US High School Wrestler making any College Roster22:121:1
Odds of a US High School Wrestler making an NCAA I Roster97:1-