This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, closing this banner, or clicking "I Agree", you agree to the use of cookies.
Read our cookies policy and privacy statement for more information.

×

College Sports - Water Polo

Schools sponsored varsity Water Polo teams in 2021:

# of ScholarshipsAverage Athletic
# of# of teamsTotal AthletesAverage team sizelimit per teamScholarship
DivisionSchoolsMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMenWomen
NCAA I40273665177824224.5816,62417,735
NCAA II1381317825522204.587,2178,047
NCAA III2217203092831814----
NAIA22231221611--7,1916,984
CCCAA4534455726231614----
Totals122881161,7411,9612017----

Water Polo is an NCAA equivalency sport, so partial scholarships can be awarded to meet the limit per school. For example, an NCAA I school can award 9 male players each a 1/2 scholarship and still meet the limit of 4.5 per team. See our page on scholarship limits for more information.

* Avr Athletic Scholarship is the average annual amount of athletically related student aid per athlete for ALL varsity sports sponsored by the specific school. Some athletes receive full awards, some receive partial and many receive none. Additionally some sports within a school may be fully funded, some partially and some sports provide no athletic scholarships. Private schools generally have higher tuition than public schools and the average award will reflect this. 2016 Water Polo

Odds of a High School Water Polo Player competing in College 2021:

MaleFemale
Number of US High School Water Polo Players 2019-2022,92922,174
Number of College Water Polo Players1,7411,961
% of US High School Water Polo Players competing at any College Level6.70%7.90%
% of US High School Water Polo Players Competing at NCAA I Schools2.30%2.90%
Odds of a US High School Water Polo Player making any College Roster15:113:1
Odds of a US High School Water Polo Player making an NCAA I Roster44:134:1