This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, closing this banner, or clicking "I Agree", you agree to the use of cookies.
Read our cookies policy and privacy statement for more information.

×

College Sports - Track & Field

Schools sponsored varsity Track & Field teams in 2021:

# of ScholarshipsAverage Athletic
# of# of teamsTotal AthletesAverage team sizelimit per teamScholarship
DivisionSchoolsMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMenWomen
NCAA I34129134111,29613,541394012.61817,82618,650
NCAA II2542222537,5217,471343012.6186,4547,809
NCAA III34833334410,4789,5923128----
NAIA1951891924,0153,558211812127,8817,752
NJCAA1051021051,44084814820202,2262,893
CCCAA5652561,3407532613----
Other3229324763381611--1,5021,572
Totals1,3311,2181,32636,56636,1013027----

** NCAA scholarship limits per school apply to cross country and track & field teams combined. Cross country and track & field are equivalency sports for scholarship purposes so partial scholarships can be awarded. For example an NCAA Division II school can award 36 female track & field athletes (including cross country) each an equivalent 1/2 scholarship and still meet the NCAA team limit of 18. See our page on scholarship limits for more information.

*Average Athletic Scholarship is the average amount of athletically related student aid per athlete for ALL varsity sports sponsored by the specific school. Some athletes receive full awards, some receive partial and many receive none. Additionally some sports within a school may be fully funded, some partially and some sports provide no athletic scholarships. Private schools generally have higher tuition than public schools and the average award will reflect this.

Odds of a High School Track & Field Player competing in College 2021:

MaleFemale
Number of US High School Track & Field Athletes 2019-20617,583498,131
Number of College Track & Field Athletes36,56636,106
% of US High School Track & Field Athletes competing at any College Level5.70%6.90%
% of US High School Track & Field Athletes Competing at NCAA I Schools1.70%2.50%
Odds of a US High School Track & Field Athlete making any College Roster17:114:1
Odds of a US High School Track & Field Athlete making an NCAA I Roster60:140:1