This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, closing this banner, or clicking "I Agree", you agree to the use of cookies.
Read our cookies policy and privacy statement for more information.

×

College Sports - Tennis

Schools sponsored varsity Tennis teams in 2021:

# of ScholarshipsAverage Athletic
# of# of teamsTotal AthletesAverage team sizelimit per teamScholarship
DivisionSchoolsMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMenWomen
NCAA I3142523122,5492,8361094.5817,11217,812
NCAA II2171552161,5011,8421094.566,6408,154
NCAA III3803353713,6733,8801110----
NAIA1141051141,0711,001109558,4318,438
NJCAA73607048850187992,5213,047
CCCAA49344729134797----
Other 2 year1412149811598--424504
Totals1,1619531,1449,67110,522109----

NCAA I women's tennis is a headcount sport, so there is a limit of 8 players that can be under scholarship annually. All other NCAA tennis programs are equivalency sports for scholarship purposes, so partial scholarships can be awarded to meet the limit per team. For example, an NCAA I Men's team can award 9 players each a 1/2 equivalent scholarship and still meet the 4.5 limit. See our page on scholarship limits for more information.

* Average Athletic Scholarship is the average amount of athletically related student aid per athlete for ALL varsity sports sponsored by the specific school. Some athletes receive full awards, some receive partial and many receive none. Additionally some sports within a school may be fully funded, some partially and some sports provide no athletic scholarships. Private schools generally have higher tuition than public schools and the average award will reflect this.

Odds of a High School Tennis Player competing in College 2021:

MaleFemale
Estimated Number of US High School Tennis Players 2019-20165,884197,248
Number of College Tennis Players9,67110,522
% of US High School Tennis Players competing at any College Level4.00%3.80%
% of US High School Tennis Players Competing at NCAA I Schools0.60%0.60%
Odds of a US High School Tennis Player making any College Roster25:126:1
Odds of a US High School Tennis Player making an NCAA I Roster176:1183:1