This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, closing this banner, or clicking "I Agree", you agree to the use of cookies.
Read our cookies policy and privacy statement for more information.

×

College Sports - Softball

Schools sponsored varsity Softball teams in 2021:

# ofTotalAverageScholarshipAverage Athletic
DivisionTeamsAthletesTeam sizelimit per teamScholarship
NCAAI2996,494221218,267
NCAAII2865,952217.27,840
NCAAIII4137,97319--
NAIA2014,63123107,538
NJCAA3626,36118243,280
CCCAA851,32016--
NWAC253991611745
Other2436415-378
Totals1,69533,49420--

Softball is an equivalency sport for NCAA scholarship purposes, so partial scholarships can be awarded to meet the limit per school. For example, an NCAA Division I school can award 18 softball players each a 2/3 scholarship and still meet the limit of 12 per school. See our page on scholarship limits for more information. All varsity intercollegiate softball programs in the US are women's teams.

* Average Athletic Scholarship is the average award per athlete for ALL varsity sports sponsored by the specific school. Some athletes receive full awards, some receive partial and many receive none. Additionally some sports within a school may be fully funded, some partially and some sports provide no athletic scholarships. Private schools generally have higher tuition than public schools and the average award will reflect this.

Odds of a High School Softball Player competing in College 2021:

Total
Number of US High School Softball Players 2019-20389,206
Number of College Softball Players33,494
% of US High School Softball Players competing at any College Level8.50%
% of US High School Softball Players Competing at NCAA I Schools1.70%
Oddsof a US High School Softball Player making any College Roster12:1
Oddsof a US High School Softball Player making an NCAA I Roster61:1

Odds of a High School Softball player making an NCAA I roster by State

The overall likelihood of a random US high school Softball player making a D1 roster is less than 2% or odds of 61:1 (see table above). The odds vary significantly depending on where you compete in High School. California not only produces the most D1 softball players in total (1 out of every 5) it also ranks first in the relative percentage of high school players competing on NCAA I teams . Here is the summary of our 2018 analysis:,

RankStateOdds
1California28:1
2Georgia31:1
3Florida35:1
4North Carolina36:1
5Delaware36:1
6Virginia37:1
7Arizona37:1
8Nevada38:1
9Hawaii41:1
10Tennessee43:1
11Louisiana47:1
12Indiana50:1
13Texas52:1
14Illinois54:1
15South Carolina56:1
16Utah57:1
17Maryland59:1
18Connecticut61:1
19Nebraska62:1
20New Jersey65:1
21Montana72:1
22Colorado76:1
23Alabama78:1
24Washington79:1
25Oklahoma80:1
26Ohio83:1
27New York84:1
28Kentucky85:1
29Rhode Island86:1
30Missouri90:1
31Iowa91:1
32Mississippi94:1
33New Mexico95:1
34Idaho96:1
35Alaska97:1
36Michigan104:1
37Arkansas105:1
38Kansas111:1
39Pennsylvania112:1
40Oregon114:1
41New Hampshire136:1
42Massachusetts149:1
43West Virginia152:1
44Wisconsin227:1
45South Dakota256:1
46Minnesota273:1
47Wyoming296:1
48Maine341:1
49North Dakota354:1
50District of Columbia478:1
51Vermont592:1