This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, closing this banner, or clicking "I Agree", you agree to the use of cookies.
Read our cookies policy and privacy statement for more information.

×

College Sports - Cross Country

Schools sponsored varsity Cross Country teams in 2021:

# of ScholarshipsAverage Athletic
# of# of teamsTotal AthletesAverage team sizelimit per teamScholarship
DivisionSchoolsMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMen'sWomen'sMenWomenMenWomen
NCAA I3513203514,9456,017161712.61817,81018,671
NCAA II2982752973,6403,790131312.6186,5257,863
NCAA III4304074265,7855,8451414----
NAIA2222132212,0752,09710912127,4787,440
NJCAA1851741821,1269396510102,2052,580
CCCAA656165615471107----
Other64606446838186--875846
Totals1,6151,5101,60618,65419,5411212----

** NCAA scholarship limits per school apply to cross country and track & field teams combined. Cross Country and track & field are equivalency sports for scholarship purposes, so partial scholarships can be awarded to meet the NCAA limit per school. For example, an NCAA Division II school can award 36 female cross country (including track & field) athletes each an equivalent 1/2 scholarship and still meet the division limit of 18. See our page on scholarship limits for more information.

* Average Athletic Scholarship is the average amount of athletically related student aid per athlete for ALL varsity sports sponsored by the specific school. Some athletes receive full awards, some receive partial and many receive none. Additionally some sports within a school may be fully funded, some partially and some sports provide no athletic scholarships. Private schools generally have higher tuition than public schools and the average award will reflect this.

Odds of a High School Cross Country Player competing in College 2021:

MaleFemale
Estimated Number of US High School Cross Country Runners 2019-20272,260221,760
Number of College Cross Country Runners18,65419,541
% of US High School Cross Country Runners competing at any College Level6.60%8.40%
% of US High School Cross Country Runners Competing at NCAA I Schools1.70%2.50%
Odds of a US High School Cross Country Runner making any College Roster15:112:1
Odds of a US High School Cross Country Runner making an NCAA I Roster60:141:1